Incident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon A34-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300365

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A34-3
MSN: 6097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Musgrave Station, Yarraden, Shire of Cook, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Musgrave Station, near Cooktown, Queensland
Narrative:
Built Hatfield as production Dragon II c/no 6097
5.35: Registered (C of R 5656) as G-ADDJ Railway Air Services Ltd, London City of Plymouth
25.5.35: C of A 4847 issued
3.37: G-ADDJ Change of ownership: De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydne, NSW
26.5.37: Registration application: Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Queensland
18.6.37: Weighed after assembly at Archerfield
19.6.37: Civil Aeronautics Board inspection at Archerfield
21.6.37: Registered VH-UZZ and C of A issued same day. Named Riada. (Ron Adair’s surname spelled backwards!)
29.10.37: Forced landing at Archerfield due to broken engine oil pipe, pilot B. W. Munro
21.3.38: Fabric detached from starboard propeller by heavy rain and hail during takeoff from beach at Byron Bay NSW. Cargo/mail flight - No passengers.
2.4.38: Rolled into the side of a hangar while parked at Archerfield because of prop wash from a Douglas aircraft. Dragon also struck an Aero Club aircraft which was damaged. Dragon received minor damage, repaired on site, and was flying again 2 days later. Pilot B. W. Munro
12.5.38: Forced landing Murgon Queensland due to low oil pressure en route Brisbane-Kingaroy-Mundubbera. No damage. Pilot R. W. Hillier and 1 passenger.
3.11.39: Total airframe time at at this date 3,027 hours
12.39: Impressment notification on Impressment Requisition No. 12515. To be delivered to Commanding Officer 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook by 27.12.39. Subsequent purchase price £1,800.
11.1.40: Impressed by Australian Government for RAAF. Brought on RAAF charge as A34-3. Issued to No.1 FTS. Struck-off Civil Register same day
26.1.40: Issued to Communications Flight
20.9.40: Struck two other aircraft while taxiing, damaged.
22.9.40: Allotted 1 Air Observers School RAAF Cootamundra ex-Communications Flight
27.9.40; Allotted 3 EFTS ex-1 Air Observers School for issue to ANA for repairs and modifications
18.10.40: Allotted 4 EFTS for issue to Butler Air Transport for further repairs and modifications
21.10.40: To be sent to Butler Air Transport by road
11.11.40: Issued to Butler Air Transport, Mascot, Sydney
4.2.41: Allotted 3 EFTS for issue to Civil Aviation for Sperry equipment and W/T wiring (compiler: Civil Aviation = civil contractor)
20.2.41: Status Card: Ready for collection at Butler Air Transport, Mascot, Sydney
20.2.41: Butler Air Transport telegram to Director Civil Aviation: "Flying Officer Hillier took possession of A34-3 today and flew it away without Butler Air Transport's permission or required AID clearance. Director Civil Aviation investigated: letter from Butler Air Transport's Operations Manager described Hillier sitting in cockpit smoking a pipe for some time then to his surprise Hillier started the engines and his two ground crew jumped on board and he taxied off and departed. (Hillier assumed ex APL: see 12.5.38 above)
21.2.41: Director Civil Avaiation memo: "A34-3 has arrived at Essendon"
4.3.41: A34-3 reported Serviceable at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria
7.3.41: Received 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
24.3.41: Available for collection at 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
16.4.41: Issued 2 Air Observers School ex-1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
9.1.42: Forced landing at Grassvale Victoria due to engine failure, damaged. On charge with 2 Air Observers School. Pilot & 3 crew unhurt.
16.2.42: Issued to ANA ex-2 Air Observers School for modifications.
20.2.42: Being converted to air ambulance
22.2.42: Pilot;s log: arrived Pearce WA, pilot Flying Officer R. R.Winter of Survey Flight
4.3.42; Allotted 35 Squadron, RAAF ex-1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
5.3.42: Received ex-1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton ex ANA
7.3.42: Pilot's log: departed Pearce for Port Hedland WA, pilot Flying Officer R. R.Winter. Collected four RAF personnel from a Catalina sunk at Broome during Japanese air attack on 3.3.42.
8.3.42: Reallotted to 34 Squadron RAAF ex-1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
11.3.42: Issued 34 Squadron RAAF ex-1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
12.3.42: Pilot's log: flew Pearce-Broome carrying medical supplies, pilot Flying Officer R. R.Winter.
13.3.42: Pilot's log: flew Broome-Pearce in two days, carrying salvaged Bren gun parts from Broome. Pilot Flying Officer R. R.Winter recorded that the Dragon did very well with a 600 pounds overload. Painted with radio call sign “VH-CRL” allocated by Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces.
3.5.42: Allotted 33 Squadron ex-34 Squadron
8.5.42: Departed Daly Waters for 1 EFTS
14.5.42: Allotted Ansett Airways ex-1 EFTS
3.6.42: Departed Parafield for Essendon
24.7.42: Overhaul proceeding at Ansetts
4.9.42: Received 36 Squadron RAAF ex-Ansetts
13.10.42: Crashed on landing Musgrave Station, near Cooktown Queensland. Badly damaged. Musgrave Telegraph Station is a former telegraph station and now roadhouse at Peninsula Developmental Road, Musgrave, Yarraden, Shire of Cook, Cape York, Queensland, Australia. It is also known as Musgrave Roadhouse
20.10.42: Allocated to No 12 Repair & Salvage Unit (12 R&SU) at RAAF Garbutt for recovery and repair.
30.10.42: Received by 12 R&SU. Ground crew sent to Musgrave Station to effect temporary repairs.
21.12.42: Recovered to RAAF Garbutt.
20.7.43: Allocated to No 13 Aircraft Repair Depot (13 ARD) at RAAF Breddan, Queensland, for completion.
25.7.43: Received 13 ARD ex-12 R&SU for completion of repairs
11.10.43: Request authority to convert to components (presumably repairs cancelled/abandoned). Airframe deemed "beyond economical repair", engines repairable and can be salvaged
18.12.43: Approved for conversion to components
29.6.45:Aircraft has been sold to Airlines (WA) Ltd, Perth/ Not rebuilt, assumed acquired for a possible rebuild by Airlines(WA) Ltd which was desperate for additional aircraft to maintain its routes. Alternatively, purchased as a source of spare parts.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt1/dh84-dragon-pt1.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZZ.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musgrave_Telegraph_Station