Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 128927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300371

Date:Friday 9 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128927
MSN: 8245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi N of NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VA-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while engaged in a dive-bombing exercise. USNR Lt Frank Daniel Brunner, Jr (30).

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP)