Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300375

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia Main airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE383/F: Took off at 11:25 hrs for Attack chrome mine at Dhomokos 19/07/1944
During the attack, was hit by flak. The pilot made a belly landing in Foggia at 15:30 hrs due to hydraulic trouble.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420280) Albert Alexander SETTLE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O ((151.393) Harry Victor WEBB (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB