Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300376

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Ceprat. -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE598/S: Took off at 07:15 hrs for a Intruder patrol to Vetria area. 21/07/1944
During the mission, was hit by flak. The pilot made a crash landed at west of Ceprat.
Crew:
F/O (????) V.P. CLIFFORD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW
F/Sgt (????) A. WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB