Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300377

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brindisi airfield, the Salento region. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE322/T: Took off at 07:15 hrs for a Intruder patrol to Vetria area. 21/07/1944
During the mission, was hit by flak. The pilot made a crash landed near Brindisi.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1600621) Harry William MULLENS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R.G. ROBSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 39 Sqdn RAF