Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8234D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300378

Date:Monday 31 October 2022
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N8234D
MSN: 28-8216027
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II veered off the runway while practicing touch and goes at Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, Massachusetts.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://whdh.com/news/plane-crashes-at-beverly-airport-with-2-people-on-board/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8234D
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8234D/history/20221031/1702Z/KBVY/KBVY
FAA ASIAS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88753_1648725936.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2021 N8234D Piper 34D LLC 0 Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, MA min
Runway excursion