Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300379

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biferno Valley near Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE249/Z: Took off at 10:55 hrs for a Intruder patrol from Lamia to Larissa. 21/07/1944
During the mission, was hit by flak. The pilot made a necessary crash landed Biferno Valley at 15:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (658402) Vincent Joseph KYRKE-SMITH DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1555102) Stuart Somerville CAMPBELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB