Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300387

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4165
MSN: DX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when it taxied into Lancaster W4257 which was parked inside the peritrack but not lit as an obstruction. The collision was caused by confused signalling by the groundcrew handling the moving aircraft. No crew names are recorded.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs