Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300388

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged whilst parked up unoccupied when it was struck by taxying Lancaster W4165.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs