Incident Boeing F4B-4 A-9039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300392

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9039
MSN: 1791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Corry Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another F4B-4 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely. The other aircraft made an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp