Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300395

Date:Sunday 2 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off the Libyan coast, 30 miles NE of Misurata -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misurata (West) airfield, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8322: Took off at 18:35 hrs to carry out a convoy patrol in the Mediterranean until dark. 02/05/1943
The aircraft was seen at 19:15 hrs in position 32.41N, 15.39E (approximately 30 miles north east of Misurata). The aircraft was not seen again and it failed to return to base. There were enemy aircraft in the vicinity of the convoy at around 19:15 hrs, and V8322 may have been shot down. It was later recorded that the missing crew had lost their lives at sea.
Crew:
F/O (120.599) Mervyn Frederick SCANTLEBURY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (Aus.406319) Beverley Galbraith JAMES (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB