Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300405

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berka 111, Benghazi. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:Berka 111
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL908/P: Took off at 09:15 hrs for a Offensive sweep. 23/12/1943
During attacking the enemy in a Bay near Monemvasia, Greece, aircraft was seriously damaged by AA fire.
The aircraft safely landed at base.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39628) John Kenneth “Butch” BUCHANAN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1250604) Reginald Charles HOWES DFC (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF