Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300406

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berka 111, Benghazi. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:Berka 111
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM235/G: Took off at 10:20 hrs for a Offensive sweep from Hydra to Spetses. 13/01/1944
During attacking the aircraft was seriously damaged by AA fire. The aircraft safely landed at base.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39628) John Kenneth “Butch” BUCHANAN DSO DFC bar (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1250604) Reginald Charles "Reg" HOWES DFC (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF