Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300407

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berka 111, Benghazi. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:Berka 111
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM233/U: Took off at 10:20 hrs for a Offensive sweep from Hydra to Spetses. 13/01/1944
During attacking the aircraft was seriously damaged by AA fire. The aircraft safely landed at base.
In 13 January, 1944, he took part in an attack on an enemy vessel escorted by 2 armed ships. During the operation, aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire which rendered all the electrical equipment unserviceable. Nevertheless, S/Ldr Kemp, who had sustained a wound in the foot from a piece of shrapnel, continued to attack until the operation was successfully completed, all 3 ships being hit and set on fire. Although in much pain and suffering from the loss of blood S/Ldr Kemp refrained from informing his leader of his injury. Displaying great fortitude and resolution he maintained formation throughout the homeward flight. Not until base was reached was anyone aware of his hurt.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ403550) William Papillon KEMP DFC (pilot) RNZAF - injured
W/O (????) F.L. TYRELL (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF