Accident Agusta-Westland AW-109SP GrandNew G-RAYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300408

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Westland AW-109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:Castle Air Limited
Registration: G-RAYN
MSN: 22401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantclwyd Lodge, Llanelidan, near Ruthin, Denbighshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nantclwyd Lodge, Llanelidan, near Ruthin, Denbighshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter carried out a vertical lift from site with 6 POB. At approximately 30ft AGL it experienced severe vibration and descended backwards into trees. Helicopter came to rest on its side.
Two occupants were injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.wrexham.com/news/four-people-taken-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-near-ruthin-226201.html
2. https://www.deeside.com/four-people-taken-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-near-ruthin/
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/first-pictures-scene-helicopter-crash-25415061
4. https://www.itv.com/news/wales/2022-11-01/four-people-in-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-in-north-wales
5. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/ruthin-helicopter-crash-horse-owner-25412636
6. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-63478147
7. https://www.deeside.com/four-people-taken-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-near-ruthin/
8. https://north.wales/news/four-injured-after-ruthin-helicopter-crash-40369.html
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/racing/2022/11/02/cheltenham-gold-cup-winner-has-lucky-escape-helicopter-crash/
10. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122417
11. https://www.racingpost.com/news/latest/dai-walters-and-sam-thomas-reportedly-involved-in-helicopter-accident/586585

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-dun-agusta-aw109-survenu-le-01-11-2022-a-nantclwyd/

______________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rayn#2e0f1bf7
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10654469

Media: