Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300409

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LG 143 Gambut 3. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:LG 143 Gambut 3
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ531/R: Took off at 11:35 hrs for a Armed recce mission. 23/01/1944
Attacked caique off Monemvasia at 14:14 hrs. During attacking the aircraft was seriously damaged by AA fire. The aircraft crash landed in base at 16:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) B.G. WILSON (pilot) RCAF - injured
F/O (????) P.C. DENAY (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF