Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N53SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30041

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53SP
MSN: 67-17111
Total airframe hrs:7792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had a wire strike which he believes led to an in-flight fire. He landed the helicopter upright and fire consumed the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in the helicopter colliding with power lines, catching fire, and being consumed by fire after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22033&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1986 N53SP Private 0 Cleveland, MS sub
30 May 1989 N53SP Valley Air 0 Keystone Hgts., FL sub