Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A-34-98,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300410

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:9 CU RAAF
Registration: A-34-98
MSN: 2087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daru Airstrip, Western -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daru Airstrip, Western Province, Papua New Guinea (DAU/AYDU)
Destination airport:RAAF Wagga Wagga, Forest Hill, NSW
Narrative:
mid-1943: Built at Mascot, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order. Last Australian built DH.84 Dragon (out of a total production run of 87).
23.6.43: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-97. Received at 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW ex De Havilland
14.7.43: To be modified in accordance with RAAF DH.84 Order No.22 for strengthened floor.
5.2.44: Received 1 Aircraft Performance Unit ex 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Bankstown, Sydney for CSR 274 tests
22.7.44: Received by 9 Communications Unit. RAAF Lae, New Guinea ex-1 Aircraft Depot
26.9.44: Issued to 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, Forest Hill, NSW for Storage ex-9 Communications Unit RAAF.
27.9.44: Written off (damaged beyond repair) When taking off on a scheduled test flight at 15:00hrs from Daru strip the starboard engine failed causing the aircraft to crash off the end of the runway. Pilot O410986 Warrant Officer Colin Ritchie Johnstone and 2nd pilot A411196 Warrant Officer Patrick Mannix Sheahan suffered broken bones, cuts, abrasions and shock. Aircraft was extensively damaged.

Daru Airstrip (DAU/AYDU) is an airport serving Daru, the capital of the Western Province in Papua New Guinea. The airfield was constructed before or during World War II. During the war it was used as a refuelling stop by Allied fighter aircraft.

31.10.44: Not repaired, Struck Off Charge and approved for conversion to components

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daru_Airport