Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300411

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:1 R & CF RAAF
Registration: A34-14
MSN: 2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popondetta No 1 strip, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popondetta No 1 strip, Oro Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10.42: Built Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
12.10.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-14. Delivered to 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond
15.10.42: Allotted To 1 Rescue & Communications Flight, Port Moresby ex 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond
21.10.42: Received at 12 R&SU RAAF Garbutt ex 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, en route to 1 1 Rescue & Communications Flt, Port Moresby, Papaua New Guinea
22.10.42: Issued Port Moresby ex-12 R&SU RAAF Garbutt
25.10.42: Received 1 Rescue & Communications Flt, Port Moresby, ex-12 R&SU RAAF Garbutt.
20.11.42: Moved to Vailala 500 km North West of Port Moresby for independent operations under the command of O271547 Flight Lieutenant A.A.N. Pentland.
28.11.42: Returned to Port Moresby at cessation of detachment.
15.12.42: Took part in Search And Rescue Search for USAAF C-47 reported missing since November 15 near Mount Brown. Pilot 599 Flying Officer G.T Major with Seargant Mackay – no sighting of the C-47 during mission.
17.1.43: Port engine failed on take-off from Popondetta No 1 strip, Oro Province, Papaua New Guinea. Extensive damage to port airscrew, engine, forward fuselage and undercarriage. Pilot Sergeant Jarrett and Army passengers Lieutenant Stewart, Sergeant McKenna and Private Rafe were all uninjured.
20.1.43: Received 15 R&SU ex 1 R&CF for repair and salvage
11.2.43: Struck off charge and approved for conversion to component

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popondetta