Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300412

Date:Friday 18 June 1943
Time:13:45
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A34-15
MSN: 2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terapo Airfield, Gulf -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terapo Strip, Terapo, Kerema District, New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10.42: Built Mascot, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
25.10.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-15. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot
29.10.42: Allotted to 33 Squadron ex 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond
5.11.42: Awaiting flight test at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond
23.11.42: Received 33 Squadron RAAF ex 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond
18.6.43: At 13:45 hours, on take-off from Terapo Strip, 200 miles North West of Port Moresby, the aircraft swung violently and crashed into light jungle beside the strip. The aircraft suffered extensive damage to undercarriage, fuselage, tail unit and lower mainplanes. Pilot 407313 Flying Officer G.A. Atkinson and Army passengers Major General C.S. Steele ARA; Brigadier W.A. Tope USAAC and Brigadier W.C.D Veale ARA were all uninjured. Accident believed caused through structural failure of undercarriage compression leg on takeoff run.

Terapo Airfield is located near Terapo and the Lakekamu River roughly ten miles inland from the the Gulf of Papua. Roughly 200 miles to the southeast is Port Moresby. Today located in the Kerema District of Gulf Province in Papua New Guinea (PNG).

24.6.43: Received 15 Aircraft Repair Depot (15 ARD) Port Moresby, Papaua New Guinea ex 33 Squadron RAAF for repairs and further report
5.7.43: Reported repairable at 15 Aircraft Repair Depot (15 ARD) Port Moresby, Papaua New Guinea
4.2.44: Repairs abandoned, Recommend conversion to spares
24.5.44: Issued to Technical Salvage ex-115 Aircraft Repair Depot (15 ARD) Port Moresby, Papaua New Guinea
30.5.44: Write off approved, airframe Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/terapo/index.html