ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300415
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
Time: | 20:10 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LZ331 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | LG 142 Gambut II. -
Libya
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LG 143 Gambut 3. |
Destination airport: | LG 142 Gambut II |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ331/A: Took off at 14:30 hrs for Anti shipping sweep. 30/01/1944
Damaged by Flak off Milos at 17:30 hrs. Crash landed on return at Gambut II.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90971) Charles Douglas PAIN AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) J.M. SCOTT (nav.) RAF?? - Ok
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF