ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300417
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
Time: | 19:50 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LZ242 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | LG 143 Gambut 3. -
Libya
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LG 143 Gambut 3. |
Destination airport: | LG 143 Gambut 3. |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ242/C: Took off at 14:30 hrs for Anti shipping sweep. 30/01/1944
Damaged by Flak off Milos at 17:30 hrs. Crash landed on return at Gambut 3.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1537063) Kenneth James TENNANT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) A. BURGESS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF