Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300429

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NE248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, south-east of Macra Island -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE248/D: Took off at 13:40 hrs for Fighter Cover to convoy. 12/03/1944
Shot down by enemy fighter or Flak. Crashed in Mediterranean Sea, south-east of Macra Island at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
Maj. (47305V) John Eduard BELL (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (102253V) Noel Humphrey Michael STEAD (nav.) SAAF killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf