Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic X8105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300433

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tocra base, on the coast of the Marj District, the Cyrenaica region. -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:RAF Tocra, Cyrenaica
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8105/O: Took off at 02:45 hrs for Intruder mission over Crete. 16/03/1944
Damaged by striking sea /engine, wing, proppeler, undercarriage/. Crash landed at 07:16 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/16395) James Shepard HOLLAND DFM (us.pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) J. TEMPLETON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf