ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300435
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 March 1944 |
Time: | 13:06 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | JL915 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JL915/N: Took off at 16:10 hrs for Cover convoy "Rump". 30/03/1944
Engine trouble and crashed at 13:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1317450) Philip Edward DAVIES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1412531) Ronald William BEACH (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf