Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300436

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 5 miles from base. -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:RAF Berka S
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL626/J: Took off at 16:30 hrs for Shipping Strike on Kalamata harbour. 30/03/1944
Hit by Flak and crashed in sea. Rescued by a destroyer at 17:15 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) L. HUBBERT (pilot) RAFVR - bale out/ Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. PARKER (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf