Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300440

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:18:30 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:2 AAU RAAF
Registration: A34-19
MSN: 2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield, Cressbrook, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mascot, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:KIngaroy Airport, Kingaroy, Queensland (KGY/YKRY)
Narrative:
10.42: Built Mascot, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
11.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-19. Received 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex-De Havillands Mascot
24.11.42: Received 35 Squadron RAAF ex 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond
29.01.43: Allotted ANA Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria ex-35 Squadron RAAF for modification to air ambulance
15.02.43: Received ANA Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria
28.02.43: Received 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton ex ANA Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria
14.03.43: Issued 3 Communications Flight ex 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
03.06.43: Received 2 Air Ambulance Unit (2 AAU) at RAAF Station Canberra, ACT. ex 3 Communications Flight.
17.09.43: On a flight from Mascot, NSW to Kingaroy, Queensland, the pilot decided to turn back to Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield, Caboonbah Road, Cressbrook, Queensland, and land because of poor weather and the onset of darkness. Flying low over the airfield to check it out, the pilot failed to notice a dead tree. The aircraft struck the tree at approximately 18:30 hours and crashed; both aircrew were thrown clear of the aircraft on impact with the ground. The pilot O3929 Flying Officer Arthur Francis Thorley (aged 35) married of Milson’s Point, NSW was killed, and 2nd pilot A32596 Flight Sergeant F.J. Newton was severely injured. Flying Officer Thorley is buried in Taabinga Cemetery, Kingaroy, Queensland, Plot A Row A Grave 14.
24.09.43: Received 3 Aircraft Depot ex-2 Air Ambulance Unit, RAAF
23.10.43: Approved for conversion to components and struck off charge

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2244041/arthur-francis-thorley/
6. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/toogoolawah.htm