Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N8667W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300441

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8667W
MSN: 28-10193
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pryor Field Regional Airport (DCU/KDCU), Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milledgeville-Baldwin County Airport, GA (KMLJ)
Destination airport:Tanner, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight he noticed his fuel consumption was higher than he had expected. After entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, and while turning from base to final, the engine “sputtered.' He switched from the right to the left fuel tank and attempted to restart the engine, however, engine power was not restored. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field and touched down hard short of the runway threshold, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident was unable to verify the presence of fuel in either the right or left fuel tanks. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he needed to, “Establish a not to exceed minimum fuel level for continued flight.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA054
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8667W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8667W/history/20221102/2003Z/KMLJ/L%2034.27998%20-86.67683

Location