Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300442

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:09:30 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:6 CF RAAF
Registration: A34-20
MSN: 2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marrakai Homestead, 96 km East-South-East of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Millingimbi Airfield, Milingimbi Island, NT (MGT/YMGB)
Destination airport:Batchelor Airfield, Batchelor, NT (YBCR)
Narrative:
11.42: Built Mascot, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
16.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-20. Received 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot
30.11.42: Issued 1 Communications Flight RAAF Base Laverton, Victoria ex 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond
26.03.43: Starboard compression strut collapsed on landing at RAAF Laverton, Victoria
04.06.43: Unserviceable, still awaiting replacement compression leg at 1 Communications Flight RAAF Base Laverton, Victoria
05.07.43: Issued to 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria for fitment of AT10/AR14 W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) equipment, then issued to 6 Communications Flight
16.07.43: Ensure aircraft proceed fully loaded, awaiting airfreight
11.08.43: Received 6 Communications Flight ex 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria
25.08.43: On a flight from Millingimbi to Batchelor the port engine failed at approximately 09:30 hours. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a clearing near Marrakai Station Homestead, 96 km Eeast-South-East of Darwin, NT; the aircraft could not maintain height and hit a tree short of the clearing which caused the aircraft to crash. The pilot O415390 Flying Officer F.G. Anderson was severely injured; passengers A131016 AC.1 Frederick Leslie Mapstone and US Army Padre J.L. Stretch were slightly injured. All three were admitted to No 1 Medical Receiving Unit in Darwin, NT. Airframe not repairable on site.
29.08.43: Received 4 Repair & Salvage Unit for repairs or conversion
01.09.43: Recommended for conversion to scrap and components.
14.09.43: Approved for conversion to components and Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://mapcarta.com/N3749058088
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milingimbi_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batchelor_Airfield