Fuel exhaustion Accident Bushby Mustang II N30RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300444

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Toribio LLC
Registration: N30RK
MSN: M-11-804
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Statesboro-Bulloch County Airport (TBR/KTBR), Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, GA (2GA2)
Destination airport:Metter Municipal Airport, GA (KMHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot just purchased the amateur-built airplane which was reportedly equipped with two fuel tanks in each wing totaling 22 gallons, or a total capacity of 44 gallons. According to the previous owner who was an airframe and powerplant mechanic, since filling the right fuel tank more than 1 month earlier, he flew the airplane on two separate flights totaling 1.3 hours. No additional flights were made by him after fueling. During an engine run before departure of the accident flight, the left and right fuel gauges indicated about one needle width from empty and 1/2 capacity, respectively. The new owner believed the depicted fuel amount was adequate for the intended short-duration flight to a nearby airport for fuel. He departed with the fuel selector on both, then shortly after takeoff moved it to the left fuel tank. About 13 minutes later the engine quit. He declared a mayday, moved the fuel selector to both and then right tank positions but that did not restore power. He flew towards a nearby airport but realized he was unable to land there. He maneuvered for a field, but about 26 minutes since departure the airplane collided with a tree adjacent to a residence, stalled, and impacted a portion of the house, the ground, and a car before coming to rest upright. Examination of the wreckage at the accident site by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no fuel remaining in either wing fuel tanks, in the airframe fuel strainer, fuel lines, or on the ground around the wreckage. Although the carburetor was impacted damaged, there were no fuel stains on or around it. Postaccident testing of the fuel quantity indicating system was not performed.

The engine Operator's Manual specified that the fuel consumption was about 9.0 gallons-per-hour at 65% power, or at economy cruise. Thus, for the approximate 30 minutes-long flight about 4.5 gallons of fuel were required. That value could have been reflected in any combination between the left and right fuel tanks, but it an extreme unbalance with no fuel in the left fuel tanks and all fuel in the right tanks would have reflected just under 1/4 capacity on the right fuel gauge. At no configuration based on the amount that was actually on-board should the right fuel gauge have indicated 1/2 capacity. Therefore, the right fuel quantity gauge likely indicated that the tanks contained more fuel than the amount that was actually on board, which resulted in inadequate fuel for the intended flight and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

As part of the airplane's last condition inspection performed more than 12 months earlier by the previous owner, the accuracy of the fuel gauges at empty was not performed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the fuel exhaustion was the likely inaccurate right fuel quantity indicating system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA053
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location