Incident North American TB-25K Mitchell N9643C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300445

Date:Saturday 29 October 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25K Mitchell
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N9643C
MSN: 108-47512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck by out of control Storch MS.500 while stationary during the Wings over Houston Air Show. The B-25 sustained damage to the tip of the right wing, and right aileron.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100%3A96%3A4388739812168%3A%3A%3A%3AP96_ENTRY_DATE%2CP96_MAKE_NAME%2CP96_FATAL_FLG%3A31-OCT-22%2CEXPERIMENTAL

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9643C

Media: