Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300447

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: JL272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:LG 143 Gambut 3. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:LG 143 Gambut 3
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ272/F: Took off at 06:40 hrs for sweep of Gulf of Laconia. 13/04/1944
Severely damaged by two Bf-109s. Landing at 11:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) Charles John GOULD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1187249) Thomas Joseph HARPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB