Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300451

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:LG 143 Gambut 3. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 Gambut 3, Libya
Destination airport:LG 143 Gambut 3
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE367/C: Took off at 15:15 hrs for a Offensive Sweep to Tinos Island, Cyclades archipelago. 15/05/1944
Damaged by flak, during attack. Landing at 22:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J. EDGAR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H.W. WOOD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB