Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300453

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:LG-004 Matruh West /Z-LG. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG-004 Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:LG-004 Matruh West (Z-LG)
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE554/Q: Took off at 03:35 hrs for Sweep over Western Aegean sea. 16/05/1944
Damaged by flak, during attack near Chalki island. Crash landing in base at 08:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 116.072) Clement William FOWLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395820) Albert Edward POTTER (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB