Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300454

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:73 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Katyk (now Shakhtarsk), Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 May 1943 during a Combat mission, Yak-1 of 73 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Katyk (now Shakhtarsk), Donetsk Oblast.
Commander of 73 GvIAP, Lt Col Nikolay Ivanovich Baranov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/sm-person_doroga2917036/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shakhtarsk