Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N61KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300456

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Kash Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N61KH
MSN: 2255
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport (GRE/KGRE), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, IL (GRE/KGRE)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 2, 2022, about 2014 central daylight time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N61KH, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Greenville, Illinois. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries and one passenger sustained no injury. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 business flight.

The helicopter, which has a normal and a restricted airworthiness certificate, had completed 14 CFR Part 137 aerial application work during the day. The two passengers onboard were loaders employed by the operator.

The helicopter was returning to the operator’s facility at the Mount Vernon Airport (MVN), Mount Vernon, Illinois. The helicopter stopped at the Greenville Airport (GRE), Greenville, Illinois, to receive fuel. After being fueled the helicopter departed for MVN. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported he was unable to maintain main rotor rpm.

The pilot initiated a 180° autorotation to land back to the airport. The helicopter landed hard on a grass area near a hangar, the right side skid collapsed, the tail boom separated, and the helicopter came to rest upright. The three occupants were able to egress from the helicopter without further incident.

At the time of the accident, the chemical hopper was empty. The fuel system was damaged from the accident sequence and a large fuel leak occurred on the grass. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the tail boom, and the tail rotor system. The wreckage was recovered from the accident for a future examination.

Sources:

https://wgel.com/news/2022/11/helicopter-crash-at-greenville-airport-wednesday-night/
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1993 N33EA Burney, Ray E. 0 18 miles S of Harlem, Montana sub
Fuel contamination

Location