Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 C-GELP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300461

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:British Columbia Helicopters
Registration: C-GELP
MSN: 1184
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford (CYXX), BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A British Columbia Helicopters Limited Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter was conducting infield circuit training at Abbotsford (CYXX), BC, with only the student pilot on board. After conducting half an hour of training with his instructor, the pilot continued circuit training solo.
Having completed 3 successful circuits, the pilot intended to land and pick up his instructor. As the helicopter was slowed below translational lift speed, it began to descend while in a slight left turn.
The pilot raised the collective and the helicopter began to yaw to the left. More collective was pulled, and the helicopter began to spin. After a number of rotations, the right rear skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The pilot egressed and was uninjured. Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting attended the scene. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB