Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300465

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off southern coast of France. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM871: Took off at 00:13 hrs for Night Intruder mission to Lyon area. 16/07/1944
Abandoned on return flight from mission off southern coast of France.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.420885) Geoffrey Keith HUG (pilot) RAAF - Evaded
Sgt (1398875) Bob LANSLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB