Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N78QB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300467

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78QB
MSN: 28R-7837308
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while entering the traffic pattern after a local flight, a large bird 'dived” and struck the middle of the right wing, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing structure. He stated that there was no control difficulty and he was able to land safely on the intended runway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a bird while entering the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA403

Location