Accident Javron Experimental PA18 Replica N954SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300468

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Javron Experimental PA18 Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N954SC
MSN: JA1711116
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola, IA
Destination airport:Osceola, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had replaced the brakes pads and repacked the bearing on both main landing gear earlier in the day. He reported that the hydraulic system was not disturbed during this maintenance. The taxi to takeoff was uneventful. When the airplane took off from airport, the pilot noted that the right wheel was 'sticking.” He pressed the brake and could not determine if the brake was operating correctly. He entered the traffic pattern and returned to land. Upon touchdown the right wheel brake was stuck, and the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and brake to try to regain control of the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the rudder. Postaccident examination of the airplane found that the right brake would not release until the bleed valve screw was loosened. Testing of the brakes system after the valve was released did not duplicate the stuck brake.

Probable Cause: The stuck right brake at landing which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA396

Location