Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210N N5132C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300469

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Bernard A Heckman Md Pa
Registration: N5132C
MSN: 21063708
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Georgetown, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was distracted by communications difficulties due to issues with the airplane's headset jacks while conducting an instrument approach. The pilot reported that the landing gear warning horn did not alert him as to the gear being in the 'up” position and, in the resulting landing, he did not lower the landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear warning horn was inoperative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was an inoperative landing gear warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA415

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2014 N5132C Uscg District 5 0 Montgomery County Airpark (KGAI),Gaithersburg, Maryland sub
Runway excursion

Location