Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3331R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300472

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3331R
MSN: 28-5661
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan, IN
Destination airport:Sullivan, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered to the left, so she corrected with right rudder, and then left rudder once the airplane was back on the runway centerline. The airplane then veered back to the left and went off the runway into the grass. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane impacted the ground alongside the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with respect to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1989 N3331R Single Wings, Inc. 0 Valparaiso, IN sub
22 August 1998 N3331R Porter County Tri Pacer Club 0 Lapaz, IN sub
29 December 2008 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso, Indiana sub
Heavy landing
15 September 2016 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso, IN sub
Bounced on landing

Location