Loss of control Accident Kolb Slingshot N63RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300477

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Kolb Slingshot
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N63RD
MSN: SS-RAD
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:BMW 1150R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY
Destination airport:Shirley, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane inadvertently became airborne during a high-speed taxi test. After becoming airborne, the pilot elected to conduct a local flight to test the performance of the airplane and its newly-installed engine. While on approach back to the airport, the pilot stated that he allowed the airplane get too slow, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at about 25 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing leading to an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA305

Location