Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6599W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300479

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Commonwealth Aviation
Registration: N6599W
MSN: 28-20690
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA
Destination airport:Manassas, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the airplane and during the landing flare the airplane bounced twice before the nose landing gear collapsed. This resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA285

Location