Accident Cessna 172R N35491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300480

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35491
MSN: 17281069
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:10352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OWENSBORO, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV)
Destination airport:OWENSBORO, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the landing flare, the student pilot said that it 'felt like a normal landing, but the airplane started to porpoise.” Once the airplane touched down, the student pilot tried to recover control of the airplane by pulling back on the yoke but, the airplane started to skid. He then overcompensated by applying too much rudder input, and the airplane veered off the runway, colliding with a taxiway sign. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there was no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA280

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2018 DQ-FTR Pacific Flying School 2 Mt. Delaikoro, Vanua Levu w/o

Location