Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N125WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300484

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125WY
MSN: 3098
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willmar, MN (KBDH)
Destination airport:Madison, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the personal flight reported that during the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly, and the right wing lifted. The stall warning came on as the pilot applied full right aileron into the crosswind. The airplane then yawed right, and the pilot applied full left rudder and started to initiate a go-around. The airplane then impacted terrain and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and wing struts. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA212

Location