Accident Cessna A185 N23FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300486

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:California Department of Fish & Game
Registration: N23FG
MSN: 18504035
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13653 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Elk Grove, CA (F72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the right wing lifted, and the airplane veered right. He attempted to initiate a rejected landing, but the airplane exited the runway onto the grass to the right of the runway. The left wing contacted the ground substantially damaging the left wing, left elevator and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA181

Location