Accident Cessna 152 N915AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300487

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N915AA
MSN: 15280359
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while on final approach to land, he noticed that the student pilot had allowed the airplane's airspeed to decay. In an effort to correct for the decaying airspeed he assumed control and pitched the airplane down to no avail. The airplane impacted short of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the student pilot which resulted in an impact with terrain and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA026

Location