Accident Van's RV-4 N544WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300489

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N544WM
MSN: 3358
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:659 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hortonville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Destination airport:Hortonville, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a frozen lake, the pilot observed a van at the end of the plowed airstrip. The pilot did not know the driver's intention and decided to steer the airplane off the plowed area into the snow to slow the airplane before getting close to the van. The right tire hit a frozen obstruction and the airplane turned right and nosed down. Substantial damage was sustained to an engine mount and the lower firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions that contributed to the accident. The pilot stated that he did not realize that the snow at the edge was so frozen and deep.

Probable Cause: The loss of direction control while maneuvering off the plowed surface to avoid a collision with a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA112

Location