Accident Cessna 172F N5340R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300490

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5340R
MSN: 17252868
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3864 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Butte, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Destination airport:Eagle Butte, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine began running rough, and shortly after, lost all power. The pilot executed a forced landing into a wheat field, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left lift strut.
Examination revealed a large hole in the top of the engine case adjacent to the No. 6 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the No. 6 connecting rod failed in fatigue, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 6 connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA316

Location